Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand and Philippines Launched

Working Holiday Visa for New Zealand and Philipines LaunchedNew Zealand and Philippines are launching the Working Holiday Visa from February 5, 2014. The eligible citizens of either country will receive working holiday visa for up to 12 months allowing them to live, study and work temporarily. It will be the first year of the Working Holiday visa program after the agreement was signed between the two governments in 2012.

Nationals of Philippines and New Zealand aged 18 to 30 years will have the opportunity to gain working and cultural experience while living in each others countries.

The temporary visit visa will be valid for 12 months and at the end of the working holiday visa period, the visitors must exit the country.

The annual quota for Filipinos and Kiwis has been set at 100 working holiday visa for each country.

New Zealand Ambassador Reuben Levermore said in a statement,”This scheme will allow more young Filipinos to develop an understanding of New Zealand, which offers world class experiences in tourism and education.”

“The Scheme makes it possible to travel around New Zealand to experience what the country has to offer and work in paid employment at the same time,” said the Ambassador.

Reuben Levermore further said,”The Scheme also provides an excellent opportunity for young New Zealanders to experience the dynamism of the Philippines.”

Eligibility of Filipinos:

  • have a passport from the Republic of the Philippines that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring children with you
  • hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*
  • have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
  • meet our health and character requirements
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years’ full-time university study
  • have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional (see below)
  • be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit, and
  • not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.

More information about the Working Holiday Visa for applicants from Philippines is available here.

Eligibility of New Zealanders:

  • have a passport from the New Zealand that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from Philippines,
  • be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old
  • not bring dependents to stay with you in Philippines
  • hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket
  • have a minimum of PhP160,000 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here
  • meet Philippine’s health and character requirements
  • hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay
  • have a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years’ full-time university study
  • have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional (see below)
  • be coming to Philippines to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit, and
  • not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.

The applicants from New Zealand can find more information for Working Holiday visa here.

Share.

Leave A Reply